Chapter Programs 2017-2018

Chapter Programs 2017-2018

 

Saturday • September 9, 2017 • 7:00 PM

Ken Cowan, Organist

Ken Cowan

Grace Episcopal Church

422 Brenau Ave NE, Gainesville, GA

Host: Will Gotmer

5:50 pm        Punchbowl

6:00 pm        Catered Meeting & Dinner (Dinner $18)

7:00 pm        Recital

Reception hosted by The Grace Friends of Music following the recital

 

Tuesday • October 10, 2017 • 7:30 PM 

Dexter Kennedy, Organist

Grand Prize of Interpretation, Grand Prix de Chartres

All Saints’ Episcopal Church

634 W Peachtree St NW, Atlanta, Georgia

Hosts: Raymond & Elizabeth Chenault

6:00 pm        Punchbowl (Hosted by All Saints’)

6:30 pm        Catered Dinner & Meeting (Dinner $18)

7:30 pm        Recital

 

Tuesday • November 14, 2017 • 7:30 PM

Herb Buffington, Organist

Atlanta First United Methodist Church

360 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA

Host: Robert McMichael

6:00 pm        Punchbowl

6:30 pm        Catered Dinner & Meeting (Dinner $18)

7:30 pm        Recital

 

Tuesday • January 9, 2018 • 7:30 PM

Samuel Metzger, Organist 

Johns Creek United Methodist Church

11180 Medlock Bridge Road, Johns Creek, Georgia

Hosts: Kenneth Axelson & Jeremy Rush

6:30 pm        Punchbowl

7:00 pm        Meeting (No Dinner)

7:30 pm        Recital

Reception following the recital

 

Tuesday • February 6, 2018 • 7:30 PM

Katelyn Emerson, Organist

Trinity Presbyterian Church

3003 Howell Mill Rd, Atlanta, GA

Host: Norman Mackenzie

6:00 pm        Punchbowl

6:30 pm        Catered Dinner & Meeting (Dinner $18)

7:30 pm        Recital

 

Saturday • March 3, 2018 • 10:00 AM

Choral Reading Workshop

Becky Ramsey & Alice Walker, Facilitators

Peachtree Road United Methodist Church

3180 Peachtree Rd, Atlanta, GA

Hosts: Scott Atchison & Nicole Marane

10:00-11:15 am      Session One

11:15-11:45 am      Catered Lunch (Lunch $10)

11:45 am-1:00 pm  Session Two

 

Saturday • April 21, 2018 • 12:00-5:00 PM

The Taylor Organ Competition

Lutheran Church of the Redeemer

731 Peachtree St NE, Atlanta, GA

Coordinator:  Sarah Hawbecker

Reception following the competition

 

Tuesday • May 8, 2018 • 7:30 PM

Annual Guild Service

Rev. Dr. Don Saliers

Rev. Dr. John Beyers

Worship Leaders

Cannon Chapel, Candler School of Theology

515 Kilgo Circle, Atlanta, GA

Host: Jeremy Rush

6:00 pm        Punchbowl

6:30 pm        Dinner & Meeting (Dinner $18)