Our Leadership

Select a committee from the list below to jump to that section:


Officers & Board 2016 –2017

Dean Dr. David Barber
Sub-Dean Becky Griffin Ramsey
Secretary James Donald “Don” Land, Jr.
Treasurer Charlene Ponder
Registrar Dr. Nicole Marane
Newsletter Editor Timothy Gunter
Chaplain The Rev. Dr. John Beyers
Auditor Lamar Savage
Webmaster Steven Lawson

Executive Committee

Class of 2017 Ariel Merivil
Class of 2017 Keith Williamson
Class of 2018 Gwyn Bacon
Class of 2018 David Brensinger
Class of 2019 Stephen Honeychurch
Class of 2019 Andrew J. Singletary, Jr.

Atlanta Chapter Committees

Commissions
/ Competitions / Scholarships
Chapter Commissions TBA – Coordinator
National/Regional Competitions Sarah Martin
Student Scholarships Keith Nash
Young Organists Initiatives Nicole Marane
Taylor Competition Sarah Hawbecker – Host for 2018
Raymond Chenault – Co-Chair
Dr. TImothy Wissler – Co-Chair
Rachel Ficklin
Charles Higgs
Sarah Martin
Robert Mays
Dr. James Mellichamp
Charlene Ponder – Treasurer
Used Music Sales Open
Communications
Newsletter: The Organizer Timothy Gunter – Editor
Ralph Daniel – Advertising
Social Media – Facebook – Googlegroup Timothy Gunther
Dr. Nicole Marane
Ariel Merivil
Website Steven E. Lawson – Webmaster
Yearbook Charles Redmon – Production
Advertising Ralph Daniel – Advertising
Ariel Merivil – Editor
Dr. Nicole Marane – Registrar,
Memberships, Associate Editor
Keith Williamson – Associate Editor
John Sabine – Supply Musicians &
Teachers
Yearkbook Proofreaders David Brensinger
Tim Eastling
Charles Higgs
Pam Ingram
Dr. Nicole Marane
Jeremy McElroy
Keith Williamson
Betty Williford
Sue Mitchell-Wallace
Tom Wigley
Resources
Archives The Atlanta History Center
Dan Pruitt – Historian
Chapter Library Michael Morgan – Coordinator
Georgia Pipe Organ Catalog Randy Elkins
Endowment / Investment / Planned Giving
Robert Mays – Coordinator
Herb Buffington
Sarah Martin
Dr. James Mellichamp
Fay Pierce
Ben Harris – Investment Advisor
Hamilton Smith
Warren Williams
Dr. Timothy Wissler
Charlene Ponder, ex officio
Events
Dinner Reservations Open – Coordinator
Dinner Check-in & Cashiers Don Land – Coordinator
Betty Williford – Name Tags
Programs & Hospitality David Barber – Programs
Carolynn Scott – Hospitality
Phoenix Flies Program Andrew Singletary
Membership
Recruitment, Integration,
Retention
Charles Higgs – Coordinator
Student Outreach Dr. Nicole Marane
Young Organists Initiatives Nicole Marane
Professional Development
Certification and Education Sue Mitchell-Wallace, FAGO,
Exam Proctor Coordinator
Employment Referrals & Support
Committee
Arie Motschman – Coordinator
Marilyn Oakes
Peter Waggoner
Supply Musicians / Teachers & Practice
Location Lists
John Sabine

Back to top