Our Leadership


Officers & Board 2023-2024

DeanJoanne Cobb Brown, CAGO
Co-Sub-DeansCaroline Robinson, DMA and Sean Vogt, DMA
SecretaryPamela Radford, MM
TreasurerNancy Dickson
RegistrarDavid Barber, EdD
Newsletter EditorTimothy Gunter
ChaplainThe Rev. Dr. John Beyers
AuditorLamar Savage
WebmasterJennifer Waggoner

Executive Committee

Class of 2024Bill Calloway
Class of 2024Mary Ruth Laverty Solem, BM Ed.
Class of 2025Valerie Pool
Class of 2025Dr. Keith Walker
Class of 2026Jeff Funderburk
Class of 2026Keith Wilson

Atlanta Chapter Committees

Membership
Board Liaisons: David Barber & Valerie Pool
Recruitment, Integration,
Retention
Julian Calvin
Heidi Hanz
Randall Romig
Young Organists InitiativesDebra Dickensheets, Coordinator
Melissa Espy, Coordinator
Events
Board Liaisons: Caroline Robinson & Sean Vogt
Dinner ReservationsDavid Barber, Coordinator
Dinner Check-in & CashiersDavid Barber, Coordinator
Event Logistics & Guest Artist HospitalityBill Callaway
Julian Calvin
Heidi Hanz
Stephen McKersie
Connie Melgaard
Valerie Pool
Pamela Radford
Communications
Board Liaisons: Jeff Funderburk & Timothy Gunter
Newsletter: The OrganizerTimothy Gunter – Editor
Social MediaFacebook – Tim Young
Googlegroups – David Barber
Website
Timothy Gunter, Calendar
Charlene Wall, Available Positions
Yearkbook EditorsTimothy Gunter, Interim Editor
David Barber, Membership
Ralph Daniel, Advertising
Education and Certification
Board Liaison: Bill Callaway
CertificationSue Mitchell-Wallace, Exam Proctor Coordinator
Employment Referrals & Support
Committee

TBA, Coordinator
Marilyn Oakes
John Beyers

Supply Musicians / Teachers & Practice
Location Lists
Timothy Gunter, Interim
Commissions / Competitions / Scholarships
Board Liaison: Mary Ruth Solem
Chapter CommissionsCaroline Robinson
Sean Vogt
National/Regional CompetitionsTaylor Competition Committee
Student ScholarshipsDavid Barber
John Brandt
Stephen McKersie
Connie Melgaard
Taylor CompetitionSarah Hawbecker, Chair
Nancy Dickson, Treasurer
Matthew Brown
Raymond Chenault
Charles Higgs
Caroline Robinson
Charlene Wall
Käthe Wright Kaufman
Resources
Board Liaison: Keith Walker

Archives (The Atlanta History Center)
TBA, Historian
Available PositionsPamela Ingram, Coordinator
Chapter LibraryJulian Calvin
Georgia Pipe Organ CatalogueJohn Brandt
Julian Calvin
Bill Coscarelli
Jeff Funderburk
Orgelkids AmbassadorsCliff Frierson, Director
Sue Mitchell-Wallace, Director
David Barber
Joanne Cobb Brown
Bill Callaway
Julian Calvin
Debra Dickensheets
John Marsh
Endowment / Investment / Planned Giving
Board Liaison: Nancy Dickson
TBA, Coordinator
Nancy Dickson, ex officio
Ben Harris, Investment Advisor
Bobby Mays
Fay Pierce
Hamilton Smith

Back to top